Call us on: 01702 464 995

Security Services As It Should Be

Established In: UK | Gibraltar | Europe | Africa | Asia | Middle East

  • security guarding services
    Security Guarding
    Security As It Should Be
  • Door Supervision
    Door Supervision
    Security As It Should Be
  • CCTV Security
    CCTV Security
    Security As It Should Be
  • Premises Patrolling
    Premises Patrolling
    Security As It Should Be
  • Security Reporting
    Security Reporting
    Security As It Should Be

Privacy Policy

Shadow Group Ltd (and all Subsidiaries’ Websites)

Effective as of May, 2018

This policy describes Shadow Group Ltd and all linked businesses practices regarding personally identifiable information and data (“personal information”). This policy applies to our websites, applications, email and text messages, and social media accounts (the “Platforms”). When you use the Platforms, you agree to the terms in this policy.

The categories of Personal Information we collect

Platform information: When you visit the Platforms, we may collect information from you. Some of it may be personal information. This information can include search history, IP address, screen resolution, browser used, operating system and settings, access times and referring URL. If you are using a mobile device, we may also collect data that identifies your device, your settings and your location.

Enquires and Call back: If you contact us via the Platforms, we may need additional information from you. This information can include your name (or if different, if you wish us to reply to a different person), email address, telephone number(s).

Account information: If you choose to register, for specific access to secured staff or client sections, we will collect your email address, password and, other information you provide us, to set up access. If you choose a third- party service, like Facebook Login, to register or login, you are permitting us to use and store that information related to the account.

Services: If you engage with use as a client/Customer or within any future developed applications, we may automatically create a “Client Services” account for you, which will give you access to our “Clients/Staff” service, where we will collect your travel information to create and maintain your travel itineraries. This can include the personal information that may be included in the confirmation emails you give us access to.

Customer/Client support: If you choose to contact our consumer support services we will collect any inquires, complaint or other information that you may submit to our support team.

When you give us personal information, you are telling us that the information is true, accurate, complete and current. You are also telling us that you have the authorisation to provide it to us.

How we collect your Personal Information

Personal information you give to us: We collect your personal information directly from you. For example, when you provide us your personal information when you register or engage our services, contact our customer support or participate in any feedback surveys.

If you sign up for the synchronization of your emails to our any of our services, you authorise us to access the emails in the email accounts you have connected to the said service(s) chosen, to regularly review these emails in order to maintain effective communications and business management. By submitting your information you understand that we will analyse these emails and to add the information we have collected including a copy of the email to your client account.

Personal information we collect passively: We also collect your personal information passively. For example, we may collect information about you over time and across different platforms when you visit this Platform. We also use tracking tools like cookies and beacons.

Platform features may make use of your device attributes and settings that will allow us to determine your physical location. Such technologies may include IP address mapping, WiFi, GPS signals, cell tower positioning or other technologies.

The user of mobile technology may inadvertently give us access to information, through automated processes of communication with us.

At this time, this information is not processed as part of the services that Shadow Group offer, but may do so at a later date for services we may wish to offer you, to enhance your interactive experience and provide you with offers and services that may be of interest to you. For example, we may help you find your closest car parks or facilities or send you messages that may be of interest to you based on your current location.

Shadow Group does not have control over your device settings, but we do recommend that you review enabling location services on your device so you can control on choosing whether or not to take advantage of the location based features and functionality offered.

Personal information we receive from third parties: We collect your personal information from third parties. This can include when you log in using a third party platform, such as Facebook. In addition, we also integrate third party software (i.e. Google’s Invisible CAPTCHA) that collects information about users for security reasons.

For what purposes we use your Personal Information

Your personal information may be used in the following ways:

Improving our services: To provide you and improve our Platforms and services, to better understand the users of our Platforms and services, and to protect our property and to prevent damage to them.

Client and Staff: Our company partners and us use your personal information to effectively manage and maintain the business where applicable.

Marketing activities We use your information for marketing purposes. These activities may include:

  • To display more relevant advertising and recommendations, or suppress advertising and content that you might find irrelevant. This advertising might be shown to you on our Platforms as well as third party platforms (including social media sites) and include information or offers that we, or our business partners’, believe you will find interesting. Individualized advertising may be based on information collected through tracking technologies or direct feedback
  • If you choose to participate in promotional activities (such as sweepstakes, competitions or other similar campaigns), relevant information may be used to administer these promotions
  • To communicate with you, including as follows:
  • To let your know if service(s) confirmations
  • To send alerts and notifications you have subscribed to, including to your mobile device;
  • To solicit reviews
  • To update you regarding itineraries processed by our management team.
  • To send you information servicing and administrative emails
  • To send you information about services, offered by Shadow Group or our business partners, that we believe you would be interested in

Legal purposes: In certain cases we may need to use your information to handle and resolve legal disputes, for regulatory investigations and compliance or to enforce the terms of use of the service.

Performance of a contract: The use of your personal information may be necessary to perform the services and provide you products that you have requested from us. For example, if you make a enquiry on our Platform, we need to collect personal information from you in order to complete the enquiry.

Legitimate interest: We may use your personal information for our legitimate interests, such as displaying relevant advertising and recommendations and for legal purposes.

Consent: We may rely on your consent to use your data for certain direct marketing purposes. You can withdraw your consent anytime by contacting change or us.

Your Choices

You can manage your communication preferences in your account. Our Site will have an opt-out URL and you can notify us to unsubscribe from such communication at any time. You cannot unsubscribe from servicing emails and administrative messages that are considered part of your client account membership, unless you cancel your services with us.

How we share your Personal Information

Corporate affiliates and change of control: We may share your personal information with our corporate affiliates and if Shadow Group Ltd itself (or part of its business) is sold or otherwise changes control, owners would have access to your personal information for the uses set out herein.

Service providers: We may share your personal information with suppliers who perform services on our behalf and have agreed in writing to protect and not further disclose your information.

Payment service providers: If you engage services through the Platforms, we may share your personal information with the payment service providers, such as online banking or other means of payment for services supplied.

These third parties will process your personal information as data controllers in accordance with their own privacy policies. If you contact our consumer/ client services, they may need to share information about your request with the relevant parties in order to assist you.

Business partners: We may share your personal information with various business partners; to offer you services or products that we believe you may be interested in. We may also share anonymous aggregated usage information with partners.

Information shared by you: If you choose to display your personal identifiable on publicly viewable web pages (Facebook, for instance), that information may be collected and used by others.

Information shared in public: If you provide us a review of our services, you authorize us to publish it on all our Platforms under the screen name you provided. You also authorize us to aggregate it with other reviews.

Authorities: We may disclose personal information if required by law, for example to law enforcement or other authorities. This includes court orders, and orders arising from legal processes, and administrative or criminal investigations. We may also disclose your personal information if the disclosure is necessary for the prevention, detection or prosecution of criminal acts or to prevent other damage, or in response to a legal action or to enforce our rights and claims.

Before disclosure, we will take every reasonable step to ensure that the requests made by authorities are legitimate and necessary before making that disclosure. Where we are in doubt that the request is legitimate and necessary, we will always instruct the requesting regulatory body to obtain a court order.

We may also share anonymous aggregated usage information with others, for the effective review of company performance.

How we store and protect your Personal Information

Our main servers and data centres are located in the U.K, and our service providers may be located there and in other countries. By providing us personal information, you agree that your personal information may be transferred to and stored in these countries. These countries may have different and/or less stringent privacy/data protection and data security rules than those of your own country. As a result, your personal information may be subject to access requests from governments, courts, or law enforcement in those countries according to laws in those countries.

Subject to the applicable laws in such other countries, we will provide the necessary safeguards to maintain protections of your personal information, e.g. by obtaining from the data recipients contractual commitments based on the EU model clauses.

Shadow Group has a security program intended to keep the personal information stored in our systems protected from unauthorized access and misuse.

Our systems are configured with data encryption, or scrambling technologies and firewalls constructed to industry standards. We also use Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology that protects the data you send over the Internet.

Personal information may only be accessed by persons within our organizations, or our third parties to carry out the uses indicated in this Privacy Policy. In addition, information collected by Google’s Invisible CAPTCHA is held in accordance with the Google Privacy Policy.

Retention periods

We will retain your personal information for as long as you are a client/ Customer or Staff.

Customer services information is retained for 7 years plus a day. CCTV images are kept for 28 days and are automatically over written We will also retain your personal information as necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes and enforce our contracts.

Cookies and tracking tools

Shadow Group websites uses cookies and tracking tools.

Other Websites

If you click through to third party websites or other platforms, Shadow Group Ltd privacy policy does not apply.

Children

Shadow Group does not knowingly collect personal information from minors. If we become aware that a minor is attempting to submit personal information, we will remove this information from our records. If you are the parent/legal guardian of a minor who has given us personal information, please contact us so we can delete it.

Changes to the Privacy Policy

We may modify this Privacy Policy at any time and without prior notice. We will notify you of material changes to how we use your personal information prior to implementing them. We may notify you about such a material change by email or prominent notice on our website. By using our services and Platforms after we post these changes, you indicate you accept them.

Your rights with respect to personal information

  • Access: You are entitled at any time to obtain information about your personal information that we store, in accordance with applicable law and without any fee. However, in exceptional cases we ask you to pay reasonable fee before we provide the information if permitted by applicable law
  • Rectification: You may request that we rectify any of your personal information that is incomplete or incorrect
  • Deletion: You may request that we delete your information at any time
  • Objection: You may object, at any time, to your personal information being processed for direct marketing purposes
  • Restrictions of processing: You may ask us to cease processing of your personal information for example if you have objected to the processing and the existence of legitimate ground is still under consideration
  • Data portability: If applicable, you may request us to send you information in a commonly used and machine readable format which shall be decided on in Shadow Group's sole discretion
  • Right to withdraw consent: You have the right to withdraw your consent at any time, without affecting the lawfulness of our processing based on such consent before it was withdrawn

We may request proof of your identity before acting upon any request. We may not be able to allow you to access certain personal information in some cases. For example if your personal information is connected with personal information of other persons, or for legal reasons.

In such cases we will provide you with an explanation why you cannot obtain this information. We may also deny your request for deletion or rectification of your personal information due to statutory provisions, especially those affecting Shadow Groups accounting, processing of claims, and mandatory data retention, which may prohibit deletion or anonymisation.

How to contact us or how to lodge a complaint

Shadow Group Ltd controls the processing of personal information on its Platforms. To exercise your rights, or if you have questions about our privacy practices or need assistance with exercising or understanding your privacy choices, please contact our Data Protection Officer at dataprotection@shadowgrouplimited.com or you may write to:

Shadow Group Ltd
Attention: Data Protection Officer 58A Burdett Road
Southend on Sea Essex SS1 2TN

If you consider our processing activities of your personal information to be inconsistent with the applicable data protection laws, you may lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioners Office (ICO) UK or your local supervisory authority responsible for data protection matters.

Shadow Group Ltd only collects personal information for the effective running of its business and services. It does not collect and process information for profit.

Contact Us Today!

For a site visit!